Skip to content

When being smart doesn’t always mean getting ahead

July 8, 2009

This post was inspired from gapnap’s recent random thoughts where he posed an interesting question:

“1)Who is smarter ?

a dumb person who admits he is wrong or

a smart person who says “it is different””

The followup question to this is how do you tell who is smart and who is not?

I reckon this excellent question merits a post on its own, thanks gappie! (If you don’t know gapnap he’s the local Elvis of shredding. Elvis Smiley)

My opinion:

Here’s a quote from Abraham Lincoln, the guy with the funny beard:

Its better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt.

I agree with Abe. Generally you can tell a smartass from a dumbass the moment he opens his mouth BUT you probably don’t want to. You might wanna wait until you see an outcome.

You see, sometimes a smart-talking dude who ends up with the chicks can end up being the dumb one if he catches STD, makes one of ’em pregnant or if she clings to him like a leech long after its over.

Sometimes a dumbass can end up being the smart one if by some wild stroke of luck he’d done something at the right place at the right time.

Like when a dude buys 4D and doesn’t win, we call him dumb because he just wasted his money but when he wins big, we call him smart because he won. 😀

We call him based on what he accomplishes (winning), not by what he does (buying 4D).

So for me, smartness or dumbness isn’t a dealbreaker because as far as I can tell, brains only make up 1/3 of the success formula. The other 2/3 is place and timing. Thanks to this natural “equalizer” we have many rich dumbasses and poor smartasses today.

Conclusion: if you’re not the smart type, don’t sweat it ‘cuz you may be the one going “hahaha” when everyone’s crying.

What do you think?

Advertisements
4 Comments leave one →
  1. July 8, 2009 8:32 am

    Things happen for a reason. 😛 Again, repeating this line “in the end, all dots will link to each other” bla bla bla.

    mmm but smart or not is itself subjective. one can be smart in certain things but dumbass in others. key point is to find which one u r smart in 🙂

    Hmmm… my car developed a clicking noise at the tires the other day. I finally figured out the reason. It wanted me to spend money and help the economy. 😀

    Yup we can’t be smart in everything but somehow it never stops people from thinking that they do. 🙂

  2. July 8, 2009 11:43 am

    Right, Alvin. Tarzan may be the smartest ass in the jungle, but he’d be dumb in the city.

    Good ole Abe Lincoln is right, but that applies to very specific occasions. Like when you’re a politician asked for an opinion and you only had a stupid one…

    Sometimes when you really look deep into it, nothing in life seems totally by choice. Like would you rather have a life with a tumultuous beginning and a happy ending? Or having a happy youth, easy life, then by a stroke of luck, end up broke and abandoned in the poorhouse?

    Ooh, I love happy endings so I know which one I’d prefer. 🙂

    Well, they say life is fair. I am still trying to figure out exactly how that is true.

  3. July 8, 2009 6:38 pm

    Personally, over and over the years I always feel that 60% is fated, 40% effort. This is the opposite from one old Hokkien song which said 70% effort, 30% fated.

    Yeah this is one area that I find not so easy to understand. Effort influences fate as in if you see a doctor when you’re sick, you’ll get well faster. But at the same time, fate also influences effort. If you’re fated to be poor, you may not be able to afford a doctor to begin with. So something weird’s going on there.

  4. July 8, 2009 9:14 pm

    “Its better to remain silent and be thought a fool than to speak out and remove all doubt.“

    looks like alot of americans are not following their advice ..
    it is like entering a lecture hall in an american university , people there are brought up to talk cock.

    anyway , about the accomplishment , hmmm..
    so was Michael Jackson a smart person or a dumb person ?

    Haha, Americans are just like everyone else. Just becoz some dude said something a hundred years ago doesn’t mean it’ll register in their minds. But when it comes to the constitutional right to bear arms (gun ownership), now that they’ll always remember. 🙂

    Was MJ smart? Apparently he left with $500 million unpaid debts or something like that. That was his financial accomplishment. He made a smart move by planning the UK concerts that would’ve paid off some of that but he made some dumb decisions that led him to owe that much $ in the first place.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: